Wednesday, December 24, 2008

RATTY CHRISTMAS!!

...to all of you and for the case I won't post again the next days: A Happy New Year 2009!!

Saturday, December 6, 2008

The Ratpack-Portrait

A Ratten!-player and -owner asked me to "portrait" her four little homeys in Ratten!-style. And here they are: Skinner, Milgram, Emmett and Colchester...



and for comparison fotos of them:



So if you want me to draw your house-rat don't be hesitant to ask :)

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Fred as usual...

Unforseen events... (pip)

Friday, November 14, 2008

HPK

This dramatic scene of the HPK-castle standing solid as a rock against thunder, waves and attacks is one of the coolest - if not THE coolest - motive I ever had to do for the Hamburger Pensionskasse (a pension fund (?)). Yes, dealing with retirement pension is getting more and more thrilling nowadays...

 

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Hello, Mr. President!

Congratulations to the early 44th President of the USA Barack Obama! And finally that bush will be shaved away ;) Yes We Can!

Monday, November 3, 2008

Dragon & Dwarf

A digitally colored sketch of a clichee fantasy scene I did just for fun.

Monday, October 27, 2008

SPIEL '08

Here are some impressions and photographed sketches I did on the SPIEL (a international games fair) in Essen last weekend. Excuse the crappy quality of the pics I did with my mobile phone cam. I was there with Prometheus Games and Projekt Kopfkino again who presented the new Ratten!! Kompendium that's out now (with a very neat matt-print cover). Buy it or miss it!

 

 











This last one is the Licker from Resident Evil (for those who don't know or recognize it:)

Fred as usual

Two new Fred Fish Illustrations in between...


Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Fly

Fortunately I have got loads to do at the moment but for this reason nearly no time for private drawing. I did this sketch last night and just coloured it and NOW I noticed, that the human fly strikes the same pose at the rotten zombie monkey! That was unintentionally... mabye I'm just unimaginative... grrrmmbbl
Nevertheless I like it.


Wednesday, September 24, 2008

Friday, September 19, 2008

Affe & Schabe

Today I have avow that I can't draw. Yes, I am so damn artistically untalented like an arm-amputated economic-science student. So now I guess you wonder how I was able to create more or less good illustrations and even earn some more or less good money with it...
I have got a monkey called "Affe". One evening in the late 20th century he knocked on my door and asked me for a temporarly appointment as my personal art-slave-animal... it was late and I didn't wonder where he came from or where he learned to draw. For one Beck's beer per day he started drawing me everything I told him. So I was able to pass my design study and become an illustrator.
Affe now works for me for several years and I owe him a big thank you and don't wanna take credit for him no longer... so yesterday I took a picture of him, even if he's pretty unphotogenic (and sometimes produces poo-sculptures - but that's another topic...)



And after my confession, Isa sent me this picture of her personal drawing-slave... an assiduous cockroach called Schabe. Her animal has the female skill of multitasking: painting an acrylic picture, digitally colorating another illu on the laptop while chatting and nibbleing on a double-cookie - and all that without watching! And it only needs some trash to eat and a glass of sparkling wine from day to day. On Isa's Blog you can see, what Schabe draws in her free time!



I wonder how many so called illustrators have such art-animals at home... ah by the way HERE is a batman comic I really drew the last days... not that great, eh ;)

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Eater Of The Worlds

Oh, Black Hole, Thee we fear and adore!
or
The day the earth stood jittery.

The CERN recently came to worldwide attention in a most flustering way: As a possible father of the Eater Of The Worlds, aka black hole.


Available as screen backgrounds!


The question is, what kind of danger really emerges from CERN's newest experiment, also known as the Large Hadron Collider? And large it really is. Buried, well out of sight in a depth of 50 to 175 meters under ground near Geneva, Switzerland, the 27 kilometer long LHC is the largest machine ever build by mankind. And according to CERN officials, it is perfectly safe. But these denials do sound too rehearsed to contain the whole truth, don't they?

Please, read the whole article on phees' dissections!

RATTEN!! Cover-Preview (update)

(Hmm... it's nearly end of september and this is my first post this month! I have much to do at the moment, so less time for drawing private stuff.)
BUT this time I can show you the cover for the coming soon Ratten!!-Kompendium, that is expected to be published in October! No, this isn't a déjà-vu, but Prometheus Games considered the first cover-version to be too cruel to show it on the titel of the new book (yes, many parents obviously buy Ratten! to play it with the whole family on a sunny sunday afternoon ;)  

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

RATTEN!! Cover-Preview

(Hmm... it's nearly end of august and this is my first post this month! I have much to do at the moment, so less time for drawing private stuff.)
BUT this time I can show you the cover for the coming soon Ratten!!-Kompendium, that is expected to be published in October! So Hail! to the rat king!

Mephisto's Ratten!-review

Bye the way, there is a short Ratten!-review in the current Mephisto magazine :)
Of course it's in German, but I'm not up for translating the article into English... but believe me, it's positive :D



EDIT: My dad is an impassionated English teacher (his monitor is full of red underlines and marks from correcting my blog ;) and he translated this article into English just for fun! Thanks for that again!

Ratten!

They are fast, tough and damned clever – and all that without a thumb.
Ratten!

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Bad Bat

Watch out! There comes a new enemy for Ratten! flying along. A bat, that just wrenched the tail from a rat... (outch).

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Friday, July 25, 2008

Le grande art

Haha, it's great working for projects where they want me to do things like this... oh, mon dieu se sont deux chef-d'œuvres comme dans le Louvre (oder so... boh'ey, bin ich wieder multi-lingual...;)


Original picture: La liberté guidant le peuple (Eugène Delacroix)


Original picture: Mona Lisa (Leonardo da Vinci)

Monday, July 21, 2008

POW! BAFF! BAM! SPLOOSH!

And what were the Joker without Batman ;)



Watch this if you don't understand the pic. It's worth a view anyways!

Why so serious...? (vers. 2)

I did a new version of the Joker-illu, cos with hindsight the yesterday's version looks a bit to friendly to me.



and a detail of the head...

Sunday, July 20, 2008

Why so serious...?

I'm sooo loonking forward to see The Dark Knight next month! And guess the Joker will turn out to be Heath Ledgers (let him R.I.P.) best acting ever!

Wednesday, July 9, 2008

Where there's a rat, there's a cat...

Long time no post... so first a new rat (you missed them already I guess :) It's a Treiber (floater?), that you will find in the upcoming "Rats in Space"-adventure. It levitates through the abandoned space station and is obviously happy about it.



oh and look, a cat playing with a ball of wool... ;)

Friday, June 27, 2008

Warmly recommendations

I wanna recommend to you the portfolio of two good friends of mine - Isabelle Metzen & Carla Miller - that work together as an illustration-team. Check out their site www.shadowartwork.de! It really is worth a view - maybe even two :)
As a little but stylish foretaste, this is a rat Isa drew me. Thanx for that :)



and some more "fanart":P
my flatmate Jan just bought the Spore Creature Creator, a great tool to easily create every imaginable dumb critter. So he recreated Fred Fisch (or as he called it Fratte Fiche) what was also my first idea, when I thought about dumb creatures. Cool to see it in 3d!
So if you want your dumb creature created in 3d, choose the Phees Solution and ask him for it!



...and finally a rat drawn by the upcoming artist Anna Grubing, my seven years old cousin. She already draws really cool comic characters with a liability for bizarre (that rat is riding on a horse!! that's crazy!! :) Unfortunately she doesn't have an own blog yet... but wait some years!

2 Freds this time

A summertime Fred (...I just love that cap :)



...and the Fred-Illu for a story about bio and eco-markets becoming more and more trendy even for snobs.

Thursday, June 12, 2008

SCHLAND! (trotzdem)

Rats don't care about defeats... and I'll keep my fingers crossed for the next games!

...lalala... wenn not nau, wenn senn? wenn not hier, tell me wer and wenn! ...

... fourandfifty, fourandseventy, ninty, twothousandeight, yes so join we all in. with the heart in the hand änd the passion in the leg will we european master be...


Wednesday, June 4, 2008

And a rat again...

...to indulge my passion for ugly rodents ;)